At times we may collect and process your personal information; this, along with the tools we use, is standard among many sites. We do respect, and aim to protect, your privacy.

What we collect

  • We collect personal data that you send us by email and/or when you fill in online forms.
  • We collect data about your computer, such as your IP address, operating system and web browser, and the pages that you visit (this is about your browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify you).
  • Our website uses cookies to tell you apart from other users when we look at how people use the site. For more information on the cookies we use and why we use them please see our cookie policy.

How we use this information

  • We will only use your personal data to contact you in response to a request by you or to provide information that we think you may want.
  • We will not give your personal data to third parties, unless you have given us permission, or we are required to do so by law, or to enforce our terms of use.
  • We will inform you before collecting your data if we intend to use it for marketing purposes. At any time you can ask us not to process your personal data for such purposes by contacting us at datacontroller@theodi.org.
  • You can access your data under The Data Protection Act 1998 for a small administration fee.
  • The data we collect from you may be stored and processed outside the European Economic Area.

Other caveats

  • If you follow a link from our site to another you are no longer covered by our privacy policy.
  • We cannot guarantee the security of your data whilst in transmission to our site.
  • Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page or sent to you by e-mail.

Contacts

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be sent to datacontroller@theodi.org.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Open Data Institute of St. James’ House, St. James’ Square, Cheltenham, GL50 3PR. Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Nigel Shadbolt.